| Hatch Act; Federal Employees; Candidacy & Elections | 102 | OSC FAQ |
[…] | Disclosure of Wrongdoing | 5 | OSC FAQ |
| Are all federal employees covered by the Hatch Act? | No. For purposes of the Hatch Act, the term "federal employee" means any individual, other than the President and the Vice President, employed or holding office in one of the following: 1) "an Executive agency other than the Government Accountability Office"; or, 2) "a position within the competitive service which is not in an Executive agency." 5 U.S. Code § 7322. Additionally, under the Hatch Act, the term "federal employee" does not include "a member of the uniformed services or an individual employed or holding office in the government of the District of Columbia. "
| Hatch Act; Federal Employees; Who is Covered? | 73 | OSC FAQ |
| Are federal executive agency employees who are detailed to the legislative branch still covered by the Hatch Act? | Yes.